← All Pokémon categories

Powerhouse Pokémon

Often called pseudo-legendaries: the final stage of a three-stage line with a base stat total of exactly 600, as strong as many Legendary Pokémon. They are the slowest to train — 1,250,000 experience points to reach level 100.

Compare base stats

Find a faster Pokémon, a stronger attacker, or a sturdier teammate. These are species base stats, before individual training or battle modifiers.

Fastest

142

Highest Attack

135

Highest Special Attack

125

Highest Special Defense

150

Select a stat heading to rank Pokémon from highest to lowest.

Compare base stats
PokémonTotal
Dragapult881207510075142600
Garchomp108130958085102600
Salamence951358011080100600
Hydreigon92105901259098600
Kommo-o7511012510010585600
Dragonite911349510010080600
Goodra901007011015080600
Metagross80135130959070600
Tyranitar1001341109510061600

Evolution paths

Level up at or above the listed level. Rain and biome conditions must also be met where shown. The availability checkbox above also applies to these paths.

Dratini Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 30
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 30
Evolves into: Dragonair
Level Up — Must reach level 55
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: wingattack, hurricane
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 55
Evolves into: Dragonite

Larvitar Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 30
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: irondefense
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 30
Evolves into: Pupitar
Level Up — Must reach level 55
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 55
Evolves into: Tyranitar

Bagon Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 30
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: protect
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 30
Evolves into: Shelgon
Level Up — Must reach level 50
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: fly
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 50
Evolves into: Salamence

Beldum Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 20
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: confusion, metalclaw
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 20
Evolves into: Metang
Level Up — Must reach level 45
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: hammerarm
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 45
Evolves into: Metagross

Gible Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 24
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: dualchop
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 24
Evolves into: Gabite
Level Up — Must reach level 48
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: crunch
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 48
Evolves into: Garchomp

Deino Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 50
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 50
Evolves into: Zweilous
Level Up — Must reach level 64
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 64
Evolves into: Hydreigon

Goomy Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 40
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: acidspray
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 40
Evolves into: Sliggoo
Level Up — Must reach level 50 — Must be in raining weather — In an Overworld biome
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: aquatail
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 50
  • Must be in raining weather
  • In an Overworld biome
Evolves into: Goodra

Jangmo-o Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 35
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: skyuppercut
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 35
Evolves into: Hakamo-o
Level Up — Must reach level 45
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: clangingscales
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 45
Evolves into: Kommo-o

Dreepy Evolution Family

3 evolution stages

Level Up — Must reach level 50
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: dragonpulse
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 50
Evolves into: Drakloak
Level Up — Must reach level 60
Method: Level Up
Consumes held item: No
Learns: dragondarts
Requirements:
  • Must reach level 60
Evolves into: Dragapult

Explore more Pokémon categories